Last updated September 2018

SRA Executive is committed to treating the personal information we collect and we take appropriate measures to protect the information of our clients, candidates, employees and other contacts. We do this in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). SRA Executive may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will generally collect your personal information from you directly whether it is in person or over the phone however, we may also collect your information if you send correspondence, complete a questionnaire, form or survey, subscribe to our publications or connect through social media.

We may collect several types of personal information including the following:

  • names, job titles, contact and address details
  • information in identification documents
  • educational qualifications, employment history, salary and referee reports

 

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

SRA Executive collects, holds and uses your information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide professional services
  • to respond to requests or queries
  • for recruitment reasons
  • to conduct surveys
  • to seek your feedback
  • for any other business related reasons

 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM A THIRD PARTY

It may sometimes also be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. Where you provide us with personal information about someone else, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information.

 

KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION CURRENT

If you believe that any personal information SRA Executive has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date or incomplete, you may request correction. To do so, please contact the General Manager, SRA Executive and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to notify SRA Executive that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, access or correct your personal information, please contact:

General Manager, SRA Executive

6A, 22 Cameron St
Launceston TAS 7250
T: 1300 857 446
E: [email protected]